1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO)

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO)

CAS Number: 68155-09-9

Features
CAO is a kind of surfactant with a wide range of desirable properties. It has high compatibility with cationic, anionic and nonionic surfactants. It has great capability in terms of foam stabilization, thickening, conditioning and static electricity resistance. Hence, it is able to significantly and comprehensively improve performance of many different washing products. It can generate more dense creamy foams compared to shampoos formulated with ordinary ingredients. Furthermore, CAO can also considerably reduce irritation imposed on skin or hair by other surfactants.

Applications
Common dosage of CAO is pretty mild on skin and hair, making it suitable for the production of shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, hand sanitizers, baby care products, dishwashing detergents and hard surfactants.

Packaging
CAO is packaged with plastic buckets and net weight per bucket is 200 kilograms.

Physicochemical Indexes

Index Value
CAO-35 CAO-30
Amine Oxide Content (%) 35%Min 30%Min
Active Matter Content (%) 28~32 23~27
Color (APHA) 100 100
Free Hyperoxide Content (%) 0.5%Max 0.5%Max
Free Amine Content (%) 0.5%Max 0.5%Max
PH Value(10% aqueous solution) 6.0~8.0 6.0~8.0
Inquiry Form