1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Ethylene Glycol Distearate (EGDS)

Ethylene Glycol Distearate (EGDS)

Molecular formula: C38H74O4
Molecular weight: 594.99
CAS Number: 627-83-8; 91031-31-1

Features
EGDS is used to improve the pearlescent effects and enhancing viscosity of liquid washing products. It also features excellent thickening, conditioning and anti-static electricity performance. It is mild and can be used to moisten skin and nourish hair.

Applications
Since EGDS is mild on skin and hair, it can be used for production of various shampoos, bath washes, hand sanitizers, facial cleansers, lotion and high-end liquid detergents. It is also widely applied in industries including pharmaceuticals, metal cleaning detergent and fiber production. It acts as a pearlizing agent, dispersing agent, solubilizer and lubricating agent.

Physicochemical Indexes

Index 1:1 1:1.5 1:2
Amide Content 78%min 70%min 62%min
Free Fatty Acid Content 0.5%max 0.5%max 0.5%max
Glycerol Content 9%Appr 8%Appr 7%Appr
Color (APHA) 300max 300max 300max
Amine Value 10~35 60~85 120~140
Free Amine Content 1.9~6.6% 11.2~15.9% 22.5~26.2%
PH Value 9.0~11.0 9.0~11.0 9.0~11.0
Note: Color value for high viscosity type: 500max
Inquiry Form