Alternate name: Cocamide Diethanolamine; Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide
Molecular formula: C11H23CON(CH2CH2OH)2
Molecular weight: 287.16
CAS Number: 68603-42-9; 61791-31-9
CDEA is a light yellow to amber viscous liquid and it is soluble in water. It has great performance in terms of wetting, withstanding static electricity, cleaning, emulsifying, degreasing, stabilizing foam, thickening and suspending dirt particles. It helps create and maintain a fine foam with good hand feeling.
Our CDEA is widely applied for the production of many liquid detergents for dishwashing and laundry purposes. It is also can be used for formulating metal cleaning agents and chemical fiber oils. It is an indispensable element in various daily-use cosmetics.
CDEA is packaged in steel or plastic buckets with a net weight per bucket of 200 kilograms
|Free Fatty Acid Content||0.5%max||0.5%max||0.5%max|
|Free Amine Content||1.9~6.6%||11.2~15.9%||22.5~26.2%|
|Note: Color value for high viscosity type: 500max|