1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Cocamide MEA (CMEA)

Cocamide MEA (CMEA)

Alternate name: Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide
Molecular formula: C14H29NO2
Molecular weight: 243.382
CAS Number: 68140-00-1

Features
CMEA is practically insoluble in water, but has great compatibility with other surfactants. It is readily biodegradable and features great foamability with high foam stability, excellent thickening performance, permeability, strong degreasing power, and anti-static electricity capacity.

Applications
CEMA is widely applied in many industries for detergents, cosmetics, textiles auxiliaries, medicines, and rubber products. It is also one of the most commonly used intermediates for synthesis of other surfactants.

It acts as thickening agent, foam booster, foam stabilizer or detergent for production of pearly products including pearly shampoo, body wash, hand sanitizer and laundry detergent. It is especially suitable for the production of various ammonium salts.

Packaging
CEMA is packaged in bags with a net weight per bag of 25 kilogram.

Physicochemical Indexes

Index CMEA (non-glycerinated) CMEA (glycerinated)
Appearance White to slightly yellow flakes White to slightly yellow flakes
Moisture 1%max 1%max
Melting Point (℃) 63 ~72 60 ~70
Ester Content 1.5%max 3%max
Amine Value (mgKOH/g) 14max 14max
Free Amine Value 1max 1max
Alkanolamide Content 95%min 85%min
PH Value 9.0~11.0 8.0~10.5
Color(APHA) 300max 300max
Inquiry Form